[personal profile] mjg59
[…] See MAI v. Peak Computer (http://scholar.google.com/scholar_case?case=5882317517996842407).

Is that a stupid rule? Sure it is. But that's the state of the law.

Re: You?

Date: 2012-01-31 03:39 pm (UTC)
From: (Anonymous)
Or more recently, MDY Industries, LLC v. Blizzard Entertainment, Inc and Vivendi Games, Inc. (which cited MAI vs. Peak as precedent).

Re: You?

Date: 2012-01-31 08:48 pm (UTC)
From: [personal profile] pehjota
When you run a program, your computer makes copies--from disk to RAM, for instance. Without a copyright license, that's considered infringement.

I refer you to 17 U.S.C. § 117, which states that "it is not an infringement for the owner of a copy of a computer program to make or authorize the making of another copy or adaptation of that computer program" for the purposes of running or archiving the program.

See MAI v. Peak Computer (http://scholar.google.com/scholar_case?case=5882317517996842407).

This actually looks like the issue of contracts ("EULAs").