The ongoing fight against GPL enforcement
[…] Re: You?
Date: 2012-01-31 11:19 am (UTC)This is flat out wrong, sad to say. When you run a program, your computer makes copies--from disk to RAM, for instance. Without a copyright license, that's considered infringement. See MAI v. Peak Computer (http://scholar.google.com/scholar_case?case=5882317517996842407).
Is that a stupid rule? Sure it is. But that's the state of the law.
Re: You?
Date: 2012-01-31 03:39 pm (UTC)Re: You?
Date: 2012-01-31 08:48 pm (UTC)I refer you to 17 U.S.C. § 117, which states that "it is not an infringement for the owner of a copy of a computer program to make or authorize the making of another copy or adaptation of that computer program" for the purposes of running or archiving the program.
This actually looks like the issue of contracts ("EULAs"). The court seems to have determined that § 117 doesn't apply because the ability to run the software in question is regulated by a contract.